Monday, May 10, 2010

Can an iPod really lower your self esteem?

So my bloggy pals Jenners and September Mom did it, and now I am giving into the peer pressure of doing this little iPod Shuffle meme. Here's how it goes:

1. Put your iPod or MP3 player on shuffle.
2. Press forward for each question.
3. Use the song title as the answer to the question even if it doesn’t make sense. NO CHEATING PLEASE!

Well, Jenners' iPod called her a name; I'm hoping that mine doesn't do the same thing. Let the games begin...

How do you feel today?
In Your Room
by the Bangles. Okaaaayyyy...I'm not quite feeling romantic today.

What’s your outlook on life?
Joy! by the Boston Pops. Yeah, that's pretty accurate. Thank you, iPod. :)

What does your family think of you?
Baby Don't Go
by Sonny and Cher. This makes no sense, since the opening lyrics are:

"I never had a mother,
I hardly knew my dad..."

My parents and I are very close, so this is NOT a good choice. Can you redeem yourself with the next one, iPod?

What do your friends think of you?
Another Suitcase in Another Hall
from the Evita soundtrack, original Broadway cast. So I'm disposable?!?! NOT!!

What do your exes think of you?
I'm Not in Love
by 10CC. Can an iPod really cause low self-esteem?!?!

How’s your love life?
Stay (I Missed You) by Lisa Loeb (Awwww...that is so sweet. I missed you too. Who are you?)

How will your love life be in the future?
Puer Natus Est
by Cantus. Loosely translated from the Latin, it means "For unto us a child is born." WHAAAATTT?!?!!? Does that mean I'm gonna get pregnant soon?!?!

Will you get married?
If It Makes You Happy by Sheryl Crow. Well, I guess, like Sheryl says, "It can't be that bad."

Are you good at school?
El Shaddai
by Amy Grant. Well, I was good at languages.

Will you be successful?
Scattered Pieces
by Domestic Problems. They're a band from Grand Rapids, Michigan. You really have a high opinion of me, don't you, iPod?

What song should they play on your birthday?

La Vie Boheme
by the original Broadway cast of Rent. Well, I am a little quirky, may as well celebrate it!

The soundtrack of your life?
2000 Years
by Billy Joel. A little obscure here.

You and your best friends are?
When the Stars Go Blue
by Tim McGraw. Well, if you really read into it, it's accurate. "Where do you go when you're lonely/where do you go when you're blue/where do you go when you're lonely/I'll follow you/when the stars go blue." That's really sweet!

Happy times:
School's Out
by Alice Cooper. Tee hee hee...

Sad times:
Don't Ask Me Why
by Billy Joel. Yeah, I'd say so. When shit happens and you don't know why, "Don't wait for answers/just take your chances/don't ask me why." Didn't know my iPod was so philosophical.

For tomorrow:
Ludlow Street
by Julian Casablancas. A song of regret and lament? Gee, iPod, I thought you were turning the tide with that last one.

For you:
Swinging Hawaii by Kitty, Daisy, and Lewis. Um, yeah, I've always wanted to visit Hawaii, but what do you mean it's just for me? Is it a sign for me to leave Connecticut?

What does next year have in store for me?
A Kiss is Not a Contract by Flight of the Conchords. Okay, so how should I put this together with the question that tells me that I'm gonna get preggers?

What do I say when life gets too hard?
Makes Me Wonder by Maroon 5. An answer that makes sense! Don't we ALL wonder why life deals us some crappy cards sometimes?

What song will I dance to at my wedding?
Skating
by Vince Guaraldi. This is one of the songs from A Charlie Brown Christmas. Guess I'll get married in December, to a pairs skater or an ice dancer, and we'll have our first dance--er, skate--on the pond.

What do you want as your career?
Anticipation
by Carly Simon. I got nuttin'.

Your favorite saying?
Kung Pao
by Brad Paisley. Well, it's as good as any.

How will I die?
Eensy Weensy Spider
by Carole and Paula. Okay, I'm gonna die in a flood, huh?

My iPod doesn't have much faith in me, kittens. I thought I'd have better luck with this meme. If you'll excuse me, I'm gonna head over to Mimi's to see what she's got cooking up this week.

3 comments:

blueviolet said...

Your favorite saying...Kung Pao. That's funny! They came out pretty cute!

Jenners said...

Wasn't it weird how some of them were so right on? Ouch on the exes one!!! And I think the "School's Out" was so perfect! : )

septembermom said...

How cool that you did this! I'm amazed that we have yet ANOTHER thing in common. I love my EVITA soundtrack. I have the one with Mandy Patankin. He was great as Che.